the petitioner receives the Form I-797 迪士尼实现盈利 女子彩票中51亿

Business A K-1 fianc(e) visa is a non-immigrant visa, which would allow a foreign fianc or fiance (entry into the U.S. to marry a U.S. citizen). An application is made for an adjustment of status after the marriage is over. US fianc visa application procedure: Obtaining the K-1 visa( US fianc visa ) application is a multi-layered process. Filing the K-1 visa (Fianc Visa Petition): * The U.S. citizen known as the "petitioner" submits a petition for his or her foreign fianc who is also known as the "beneficiary" to the USCIS. * The U.S. citizen (hereinafter called the petitioner) submits a Form I-129F Petition for Alien Fianc, along with Form G-325A Biographic Information with the current fees and any required documentation to the appropriate USCIS Service Center. * After a few weeks, the petitioner receives the Form I-797, from the USCIS acknowledging that the petition has been received. * Then depending on processing times prevalent to the USCIS service centers, the petitioner then receives the second NOA from the USCIS acknowledging that the petition has been approved. * The USCIS Service Center then forwards the petition to the NVC to do a background check. * The NVC will process the file and run a preliminary background check on the beneficiary, then forward the approved petition to the beneficiary’s embassy which is as listed in the I-129F. Obtaining the Fianc Visa: * The beneficiary’s embassy receives the file and in turn processes it locally. * The embassy then sends a package to the beneficiary that would include a checklist of documents that must be collected. * Once these packages are received from the beneficiary the consulate will schedule a time and place for the interview which would be intimated to the beneficiary. * On completion the beneficiary will attend the visa interview. The interviewing officer will review all the documents and will question the beneficiary and then make a decision on the case. * On approval the K-1 Visa will be issued on the same day or within a week. Entering the U.S. with the K-1 Visa:. * The beneficiary will be required to travel to the U.S. within 6 months of the K-1 visa being issued. * The beneficiary will arrive at a port of entry were all the paperwork will be reviewed once more and on acceptance will allow the beneficiary to officially enter the U.S. First few steps in the U.S. * The fianc visa holder should apply for a Social Security number shortly after stepping into the U.S. * The couple may now apply for a marriage license. Getting Married: * The couple can now tie the knot and the marriage should take place within 90 days of activating the visa. Adjustment of Status * The adjustment of status to a permanent resident should be done before the expiry of the K-1 Visa. Failure to do so would lead to he beneficiary being out of status. If the foreign spouse wants to work in the U.S. or travel outside the U.S. before the permanent resident status is granted, an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) and/or Advance Parole (AP) must be filed along with the AOS About the Author: 相关的主题文章:

« »

Comments closed.